Raak mij aan! Touch me!

Roman Polanski's masterpiece, winner of three Oscars, now restored in 4K. About the brilliant pianist and composer Wladyslaw Szpilman whose career was interrupted by the Second World War.

Oscar winner Adrien Brody takes on the role of Szpilman; the most acclaimed young musician of his time and tells the story of his heroic and inspiring journey to survive when war breaks out. He receives unlikely help from a sympathetic German officer.

The Pianist is an unforgettable epic about the power of hope and the resilience of the human spirit. A miraculous survival story masterfully brought to life by visionary filmmaker Roman Polanski in his most personal film yet.

Sunday 21 April
11:00 AM till 1:40 PM
Special
Camera 2
€ 12.00
Saturday 4 May
1:00 PM till 3:40 PM
Special
Camera 2
€ 12.00
Language
Engels gesproken, Nederlands ondertiteld
Duration
150 min
Kijkwijzer
Actors
Maureen Lipman, Adrien Brody, Emilia Fox, Jessica Kate Meyer, Julia Rayner, Ed Stoppard, Thomas Kretschmann, Michal Zebrowski, Frank Finlay, Richard Ridings, Daniel Caltagirone, Popeck
Country
Verenigd Koninkrijk,Frankrijk,Duitsland
Year
2002
Director
Roman Polanski

You might like this too

Un Métier Sérieux Un Métier Sérieux

Un Métier Sérieux

Fri 19 Apr van 11:15 AM till 1:06 PM
Four Daughters Four Daughters

Four Daughters

Fri 19 Apr van 12:55 PM till 2:53 PM
Green Border Green Border

Green Border

Fri 19 Apr van 1:05 PM till 3:42 PM
La Chimera La Chimera

La Chimera

Fri 19 Apr van 1:15 PM till 3:35 PM
The Peasants The Peasants

The Peasants

Fri 19 Apr van 1:25 PM till 3:31 PM
Civil War Civil War

Civil War

Fri 19 Apr van 3:50 PM till 5:49 PM
Back to Black Back to Black

Back to Black

Fri 19 Apr van 4:00 PM till 6:13 PM
Love Lies Bleeding Love Lies Bleeding

Love Lies Bleeding

Fri 19 Apr van 4:10 PM till 6:04 PM
Augure Augure

Augure

Fri 19 Apr van 4:20 PM till 6:00 PM
The Waste Land The Waste Land

The Waste Land

Sat 20 Apr van 10:00 AM till 11:55 AM
Wicked Little Letters Wicked Little Letters

Wicked Little Letters

Sat 20 Apr van 10:20 AM till 12:11 PM
Docs: Songs of Earth Docs: Songs of Earth

Docs: Songs of Earth

Sat 20 Apr van 12:10 PM till 1:50 PM
Docs: Patrick and the Whale Docs: Patrick and the Whale

Docs: Patrick and the Whale

Sat 20 Apr van 2:10 PM till 3:32 PM
Housekeeping for Beginners Housekeeping for Beginners

Housekeeping for Beginners

Sat 20 Apr van 3:15 PM till 5:12 PM
Tiger Stripes Tiger Stripes

Tiger Stripes

Sat 20 Apr van 3:40 PM till 5:25 PM
Dune: Part Two Dune: Part Two

Dune: Part Two

Sat 20 Apr van 8:30 PM till 11:26 PM
C'è ancora domani C'è ancora domani

C'è ancora domani

Sat 20 Apr van 8:50 PM till 10:58 PM
Poor Things Poor Things

Poor Things

Sat 20 Apr van 9:10 PM till 11:41 PM
Classics: The Pianist Classics: The Pianist

Classics: The Pianist

Sun 21 Apr van 11:00 AM till 1:40 PM
Classics: The Killing Of A Sacred Deer Classics: The Killing Of A Sacred Deer

Classics: The Killing Of A Sacred Deer

Sun 21 Apr van 4:00 PM till 6:11 PM
Classics: Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro Classics: Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro

Classics: Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro

Sun 21 Apr van 6:20 PM till 8:10 PM
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu Portrait de la jeune fille en feu

Portrait de la jeune fille en feu

Sun 21 Apr van 8:00 PM till 10:09 PM
The Zone of Interest The Zone of Interest

The Zone of Interest

Sun 21 Apr van 8:40 PM till 10:36 PM
El Paraíso El Paraíso

El Paraíso

Mon 22 Apr van 11:50 AM till 1:46 PM
Los Delincuentes Los Delincuentes

Los Delincuentes

Mon 22 Apr van 7:45 PM till 11:04 PM
Les Indésirables Les Indésirables

Les Indésirables

Tue 23 Apr van 11:50 AM till 1:46 PM
Melk Melk

Melk

Tue 23 Apr van 12:00 PM till 1:46 PM
All of Us Strangers All of Us Strangers

All of Us Strangers

Tue 23 Apr van 12:30 PM till 2:25 PM
Evil Does Not Exist Evil Does Not Exist

Evil Does Not Exist

Tue 23 Apr van 12:40 PM till 2:36 PM
Dream Scenario Dream Scenario

Dream Scenario

Tue 23 Apr van 9:30 PM till 11:22 PM
The Promised Land The Promised Land

The Promised Land

Wed 24 Apr van 3:20 PM till 5:37 PM
Spy X Family Code: White Spy X Family Code: White

Spy X Family Code: White

Release date Thu 25 Apr
Alien Alien

Alien

Fri 26 Apr van 9:30 PM till 11:37 PM
Classics: The Favourite Classics: The Favourite

Classics: The Favourite

Sun 28 Apr van 4:00 PM till 6:10 PM
The Florida Project The Florida Project

The Florida Project

Sun 28 Apr van 8:00 PM till 10:02 PM
Classics: El Sol del Membrillo Classics: El Sol del Membrillo

Classics: El Sol del Membrillo

Wed 1 May van 3:00 PM till 5:30 PM
Challengers Challengers

Challengers

Wed 1 May van 6:50 PM till 9:20 PM
Macbeth: Ralph Fiennes & Indira Varma Macbeth: Ralph Fiennes & Indira Varma

Macbeth: Ralph Fiennes & Indira Varma

Thu 2 May van 3:00 PM till 5:40 PM
L'Inconnu du Lac L'Inconnu du Lac

L'Inconnu du Lac

Sun 5 May van 8:00 PM till 9:47 PM
A Song Sung Blue A Song Sung Blue

A Song Sung Blue

Wed 8 May van 7:00 PM till 8:50 PM
The Sweet East The Sweet East

The Sweet East

Release date Thu 9 May
In-Edit: Fatboy Slim: Right Here Right Now In-Edit: Fatboy Slim: Right Here Right Now

In-Edit: Fatboy Slim: Right Here Right Now

Fri 10 May van 7:00 PM till 8:39 PM
In-Edit: Scream Of My Blood: A Gogol Bordello Story In-Edit: Scream Of My Blood: A Gogol Bordello Story

In-Edit: Scream Of My Blood: A Gogol Bordello Story

Fri 10 May van 9:15 PM till 11:04 PM
Bright Star Bright Star

Bright Star

Sun 12 May van 8:00 PM till 10:09 PM
Sneak Preview Sneak Preview

Sneak Preview

Wed 15 May van 8:30 PM till 10:30 PM
Samsara Samsara

Samsara

Sun 19 May van 8:00 PM till 9:52 PM
Deep Sea Deep Sea

Deep Sea

Release date Thu 23 May
The Missing The Missing

The Missing

Release date Fri 24 May
Knight Of Cups Knight Of Cups

Knight Of Cups

Sun 26 May van 8:00 PM till 10:08 PM
Classics: Moving Classics: Moving

Classics: Moving

Sat 1 Jun van 4:00 PM till 6:15 PM
Atlantique Atlantique

Atlantique

Sun 2 Jun van 8:00 PM till 9:55 PM